DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] Agdinaoay’s sentence was thus illegal. What sentences could the court legally have imposed on Agdinaoay? It could have imposed either a sentence of between 181 days and one year or probation with DVI as a condition of that probation and no more than 180 days of imprisonment. 14 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Though HRS § 586-4(e) apparently requires courts to sentence those convicted of VTRO to DVI, and by extension, probation, it also provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor.” One sanction authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor is a term of imprisonment of up to one year.