DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] Mahiai v. Suwa,69 Haw. 349
, 356,742 P.2d 359
, 366 (1987). But this principle is a mere tool of statutory interpretation designed for use where legislative intent is unclear. It does not override or 16 The situation also crops up in felony probation revocation cases. Consider the felony probationer who receives an indeterminate term of incarceration for violating probation conditions and has a pending misdemeanor domestic violence crime. Later, the misdemeanor offense cannot be resolved by imposing DVI or anything other than straight imprisonment. 17 Under HRS § 706-629(1)(a), when the disposition of a defendant involves more than one crime, “[t]he court shall not impose a sentence of probation and a sentence of imprisonment except as authorized by section 706- 624(2)(a) . . . .” 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** undermine otherwise clear legislative intent. See Cal. State Emps. Ass’n v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.,267 Cal. App. 2d 667
, 670 (Cal. Ct.