DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] United States,560 A.2d 513
, 516 (D.C. 1989) (“When a probationer violates a condition of his probation, the only appropriate sanction is a withdrawal of the previously afforded favorable treatment 8 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Even if one accepts for the purpose of argument that DVI could be imposed without probation, a contempt charge under HRS § 710-1077 is not a viable means to punish a defendant who does not complete DVI. Under HRS § 710-1077(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if the person “knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court.” A sentence is neither a process, nor an injunction, nor a mandate of the court. Courts do have “inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers as well as inherent power to control the litigation process before them.” Enos v. Pac.