DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] We hold that courts cannot impose imprisonment exceeding the statutory threshold for a probationary sentence and also conditions of probation. Because a misdemeanor defendant sentenced to imprisonment exceeding 180 days cannot also receive a probationary sentence - and DVI cannot be imposed except as a condition of probation - Agdinoay’s sentence was unlawful. I. After Agdinaoay pled no contest to Violation of a Temporary Restraining Order (VTRO), the family court convicted him of violating HRS § 586-4. That statute requires defendants convicted of VTRO to “undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court.” HRS § 586-4(e). 1 1 In addition to mandating that those convicted of VTRO undergo DVI, HRS § 586-4(e) classifies VTRO as a misdemeanor: (e) When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the