DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] See Cal. State Emps. Ass’n v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.,267 Cal. App. 2d 667
, 670 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968) (noting that the rule that specific governs the general should not be “applied so as to defeat legislative intent otherwise determined”); D.B. v. Cardall,826 F.3d 721
, 736 (4th Cir. 2016) (“The general-specific rule of statutory construction, like other interpretive canons, can be overcome by sufficient indications of a contrary legislative intent.”). Here, HRS § 706-600 is clear: “[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” And HRS § 701-102(3) explicitly states that Chapter 706’s provisions “are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides.”