DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] (quoting Jones v. United States,529 U.S. 848
, 857 (2000)). 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** monitor, and an enforcer.” State v. Fields,67 Haw. 268
, 280,686 P.2d 1379
, 1388 (1984). Probation officers are required to “aid and guide” probationers and “to evaluate and report on [probationers’] progress toward integration into the community . . . .”Id.
Cf. HRS § 806-73 (providing that a probation officer “shall use all suitable methods to aid the defendant and bring about an improvement in the defendant’s conduct and condition”). The support provided by ACSB’s probation officers is a vital lifeline for many defendants sentenced to DVI. DVI lasts months and is often time intensive. Many defendants are indigent and lack the resources to pay for DVI. Some do not speak English.