DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] See Cal. State Emps. Ass’n v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.,267 Cal. App. 2d 667
, 670 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968) (noting that the rule that specific governs the general should not be “applied so as to defeat legislative intent otherwise determined”); D.B. v. Cardall,826 F.3d 721
, 736 (4th Cir. 2016) (“The general-specific rule of statutory construction, like other interpretive canons, can be overcome by sufficient indications of a contrary legislative intent.”). Here, HRS § 706-600 is clear: “[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” And HRS § 701-102(3) explicitly states that Chapter 706’s provisions “are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides.” These statutes direct that all sentencing in our state happen in accordance with Chapter 706. HRS § 586-4’s DVI directive may be “specific,” but that specificity does not supersede Chapter 706’s comprehensive sentencing framework.