DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] Under HRS § 710- 1077(1)(g), a person commits criminal contempt of court if “[t]he person knowingly disobeys or resists the process, injunction, or other mandate of a court.” The commentary to section 710-1077 makes clear that the purpose of the criminal contempt statute is safeguarding the court’s authority. It defines criminal contempt as “conduct which brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of justice” (emphasis added).