DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000755
[…] Chief among them is the court’s inability to enforce a sentence of DVI without probation: if the defendant is not on probation and, by extension, subject to revocation of that probation, then there are no consequences to not starting, or not finishing, DVI. A contempt charge under HRS § 710-1077 does not work. See State v. Asuncion, 120 Hawai‘i 312, 327,205 P.3d 577
, 592 (App. 2009) (reversing criminal contempt conviction of defendant who violated a condition of his probation and explaining that “[w]hen the defendant fails to comply with [the conditions of the defendant’s probation], HRS § 706–625 9 provides the exclusive remedies for sanctioning the defendant’s failure”). 10 9 HRS § 706–625 concerns the revocation and modification of probation conditions. Under HRS § 706–625(3), “[t]he court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order . . . .” 10 Accord State v. Jones,869 N.W.2d 24
, 29 (Minn. 2015) (holding that “a term of probation is not a court mandate, the violation of which subjects the probationer to a new criminal contempt charge”); State v. Williams,560 A.2d 100
, 104–05 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.