DocketNumber: 28833
[…] [1] The Honorable Lenore K.J.H. Lee presided.
[2] HRS § 291C-105 states in relevant part:
Excessive speeding. (a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed exceeding:
(1) The applicable state or county speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more[.]
[3] Since we agree with Shitanishi's third argument, and conclude that the speed check evidence was improperly admitted because the State failed to establish a proper foundation to show the speedometer had been accurately calibrated, we do not address his first two arguments.
[4] HRS § 291C-102 (2007) states in relevant part:
Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited. (a) A person violates this section if the person drives:
(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105[.]