DocketNumber: 29337
[…] Delos Santos, dissenting op. at 2 (Fu-jise, J., dissenting). Therefore, we remand this case to the family court for a new trial.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based upon the foregoing analysis, we vacate the ICA’s judgment on appeal and remand to the family court for a new trial.
. The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided.
. Delos Santos did not file a memorandum in opposition to certiorari.
. HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member....
For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means ... persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.