DocketNumber: 15724
[…] [4] MKPC contends that it was not provided a copy of Chairman Paty's handwritten note to Contestants' counsel prior to the reopened hearing and thus did not have an opportunity to respond. This handwritten note, however, was never delivered to Contestants' counsel. Deputy Attorney General Johnson Wong, stated in his affidavit that he advised Chairman Paty not to send the note. In addition, Contestants' counsel also filed an affidavit stating that he never received the handwritten note. Therefore, MKPC's argument is without merit.
[5] HRS § 91-10(5) (1985) governs contested case hearings and provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, the party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of proof, including the burden of producing evidence as well as the burden of persuasion. The degree or quantum of proof shall be a preponderance of the evidence.
Town v. Land Use Commission , 55 Haw. 538 ( 1974 )
Waikiki Shore, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals , 2 Haw. App. 43 ( 1981 )
Airgo, Inc. v. Horizon Cargo Transport, Inc. , 66 Haw. 590 ( 1983 )
Dole Hawaii Division-Castle & Cooke, Inc. v. Ramil , 71 Haw. 419 ( 1990 )
Hoopai v.