Citation Numbers: 56 Haw. 633
[…] He must be afforded all those safeguards which are fundamental rights and essential to a fair trial.” Specht v. Patterson, supra; United States ex rel. Gerchman v. Maroney, supra; In Re Andrews, supra; People v. Burnick, supra.
Appellant’s final contention is that the state’s proof of his recidivism was insufficient because it consisted solely of the presentence report which in substance is hearsay; also that the record of convictions contained in the report was inadmissible in that it does not comply with the best evidence rule.
The definition of former conviction is set forth in § 666(1) of the code as follows: “An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a conviction for the purpose of sections 662 and 665, although sentence or the“execution thereof was suspended,
Admittedly, the code requires that a presentence report be furnished to the court
A substantial portion of the contents of the presentence report was obviously incompetent hearsay. United States ex rel.