DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] One Parcel of Real Estate Commonly Known as 916 Douglas Ave., Elgin, ILL, 903 F.2d 490, 494 (7th Cir.1990) (applying the "sufficient nexus” test and stating that “although the Fourth Circuit has adopted a 'substantial connection test, the differences between this approach and our own appear largely to be semantic rather than practical.”). See also David B. Smith, Prosecution and Defense of Forfeiture Cases § 3.03, at 3-12 (2003); United States Department of Justice, Asset Forfeiture Law and Practice Manual 1-6 to 1-7 (3d ed.1998).
. Minn.Stat. § 609.5312, subd. 1 (2003), provides:
All personal property is subject to forfeiture if it was used or intended for use to commit or facilitate the commission of a designated offense. All money and other property, real and personal, that represent proceeds of a designated offense, and all contraband property, are subject to forfeiture, except as provided in this section.
. We also agree with the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals and the Minnesota Supreme Court that the substantial connection test and the sufficient nexus test are functionally equivalent. See One Parcel of Real Estate Commonly Known as 916 Douglas Ave., 903 F.2d at 494; Miller v.