DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] (b) Receiving in connection with a lottery, or mutuel scheme or enterprise, money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or
(c) Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mu-tuel, or other gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the scheme or enterprise.
(2) Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 712-1220 (1993) defines "mutuel” as "a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon the basis of a drawing or other act on tire part of persons conducting or connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future contingent event or events otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.”
. HRS § 712-1224 provides:
Possession of gambling records in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of possession of gambling records in the first degree if the person knowingly possesses, produces, or distributes any writing, paper, instrument, or article: