DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] This requires more than a mere suspicion but less than a certainty.” (Internal quotation signals and citations omitted.)). Therefore, we reject Shimabu-ku’s argument that the warrant was over-broad as applied to him because he was only a bettor.
ii. Possession of gambling records in the first degree
HRS § 712-1224 provides that it is a crime to possess records “[o]f a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting, or representing more than five bets totaling more than $500[.]” (Emphasis added.) Shimabuku contends that the search warrant was defective because he was never involved in running a betting operation, and therefore was not involved in “bookmaking.”