DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] Alvarez, 358 F.3d 1194, 1203 (9th Cir. 2004) (following Illinois v. Gates ).
. Shimabuku argues that the informant and the affidavit demonstrate that Shimabuku acted only as a bettor, not as a "runner” or a "house,” such that the informant did not provide information on the underlying circumstances giving rise to the warrant. This issue is discussed more fully in section (b), infra; however, the information Detective Ahlo provided about the confidential informant is sufficient to satisfy the two-prong Aguilar test.
. Again, HRS § 712-1221(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity by: ... (c) Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mutuel, or other gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the scheme or enterprise.”
. HRS § 712A-6 has since been amended, but this portion of the statute has remained un