DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] (2) The gain received or expected by an owner from the conduct that subjects property to forfeiture and the value of the property subject to forfeiture;
(3) The nature and extent of the owner's culpability; and
(4) The owner’s effort to prevent the conduct or assist in prosecution.
(Brackets in original.)
. Shimabuku maintains that the $10,447.00 represents his and his wife's savings and was not connected to the gambling offenses with which he was charged.
. HRS § 712-1221 provides:
Promoting gambling in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person knowingly advances or profits from gambling activity by:
(a) Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that die person receives or accepts in any seven-day period more than five bets totaling more than $500; or
(b) Receiving in connection with a lottery, or mutuel scheme or enterprise, money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or
(c) Receiving or having become due and payable in connection with a lottery, mu-tuel, or other gambling scheme or enterprise, more than $1,000 in any seven-day period played in the scheme or enterprise.
(2) Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class C felony.