DocketNumber: No. 23725
[…] (2) Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class C felony.
HRS § 712-1220 (1993) defines "mutuel” as "a form of lottery in which the winning chances or plays are not determined upon the basis of a drawing or other act on tire part of persons conducting or connected with the scheme, but upon the basis of the outcome or outcomes of a future contingent event or events otherwise unrelated to the particular scheme.”
. HRS § 712-1224 provides:
Possession of gambling records in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of possession of gambling records in the first degree if the person knowingly possesses, produces, or distributes any writing, paper, instrument, or article:
(a) Of a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting, or representing more than five bets totaling more than $500; or
(b) Of a kind commonly used in the operation, promotion, or playing of a lottery or mutuel scheme or enterprise, and constituting, reflecting, or representing more than one hundred plays or chances therein or one play or chance wherein the winning amount exceeds five thousand dollars.
(2) Possession of gambling records in the first degree is a class C felony.
. HRS § 705-520 provides:
Criminal conspiracy. A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime: