DocketNumber: NO. 6636
[…] A common law right to recover for wrongful death was established by this court in Kake v. Horton, 2 Haw. 209 (1860). Subsequent to that, the wrongful death statute was enacted by the legislature. This Court held in Gabriel v. Margah, 37 Haw. 571 (1947), that the wrongful death statute did not abrogate the common law right of action adopted in Kake. But see, Rolfing v. Moses Akiona Ltd., 45 Haw. 373, 394, 369 P.2d 96, 106 (1961), where in dicta, the court states that the common law action for wrongful death was merged with the statutory action.
[4] HRS § 657-13 reads in pertinent part:
Infancy, insanity, imprisonment. If any person entitled to bring any action specified in this part (excepting actions against the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers) is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either:
(1) Within the age of eighteen years; or, ... such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times limited in this part, after the disability is removed or at any time while the disability exists.