DocketNumber: NO. 6636
[…] We affirm that part of the judgment regarding appellants Flora, Addison, Linda and John, in that their claim of recovery for the wrongful death of Tadashi Yamasaki was barred by the two-year statute of limitations. We reverse and remand for further proceedings to the circuit court that part of the judgment concerning appellants Lisa, Douglene and William because their claim was tolled during their minority and the action was timely filed after the disability of minority was removed.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part.
[1] HRS § 386-8 reads in pertinent part:
Liability of third person. When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of his employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or his dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as the employee) may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from such third person.
* * * * * *
... . Except as limited by chapter 657, the employee may at any time commence an action or join in any action commenced by the employer against such third person. (Emphasis added.)
[2] HRS § 663-3 states:
Death by wrongful act.