DocketNumber: 27804
[…] (1) Minimizing adverse effects resulting from the inappropriate location, use or design of sites and structures;
(2) Conserving the city's natural, historic and scenic resources and encouraging design which enhances the physical form of the city; and
(3) Assisting the public in identifying and understanding regulations affecting the development and use of land.
LUO § 21-1.20(a)(1).
Notwithstanding the stated purpose of the LUO, HRS § 46-4 requires that the counties permit certain nonconforming uses: "Neither this section nor any ordinance enacted pursuant to this section shall prohibit the continued lawful use of any building or premises for any trade, industrial, residential, agricultural, or other purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this section or the ordinance takes effect." HRS § 46-4(a) (1993). The burden to prove that a nonconforming use is valid is on the "owner, occupant or user," who must "prove that a lot, a structure, a use, a dwelling unit, or parking or loading was legally established as it now exists." LUO § 21-4.110 (emphasis added).