DocketNumber: SCWC-17-0000226
[…] At all times pertinent to this case (as well as now), the family court had exclusive original jurisdiction “[t]o try any offense committed against a child by the child’s parent or guardian or by any other person having the child’s legal or physical custody” pursuant to HRS § 571-14(a)(1) (2018). 4 HRS § 707-712 (2014) states: Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument. (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor. The jury instruction for the lesser included offense of Assault in the Third Degree, the charge on which Williams was found guilty, read as follows: (continued. . .) 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Williams appealed the family court’s final judgment to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”), arguing the family court plainly erred by