DocketNumber: 16931
[…] (1) the date of arrest or of filing of the charge, whichever is sooner, on any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode for which the arrest or charge was made[.]
....
(c) Excluded Periods. The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial commencement:
....
(2) periods of delay resulting from congestion of the trial docket when the congestion is attributable to exceptional circumstances[.]
[4] HRS § 612-4(2) (1985) provides:
A prospective juror is disqualified to serve as a juror if the prospective juror:
....
(2) Is unable to read, speak, and understand the English language[.]
[5] HRE Rule 616 provides in pertinent part: