DocketNumber: 16931
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that: (1) the trial court did not err in denying Appellant's motion to dismiss pursuant to HRPP Rule 48; and (2) the trial court did not err in refusing to excuse for cause jurors Jose and Low. However, we hold that the trial court committed reversible error by admitting the testimony of the screening prosecutor. As such, we vacate Appellant's conviction and sentence and remand the case to the circuit court for a new trial.
[1] HRS § 707-731(1)(a) provides:
Sexual assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]
[2] HRS § 707-733(1)(a) provides:
Sexual assault in the fourth degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the fourth degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to sexual contact by compulsion or causes another person to have sexual contact with the actor by compulsion[.]
[3] HRPP Rule 48 provides in pertinent part:
(b) By Court.