DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000940
[…] Angei contended that these requirements were met here because Reckless Endangering Second entails recklessly placing another person in danger of death. “Hence, reckless endangering in the second degree ‘differs’ by having . . . a lesser state of mind requirement from murder, the offense charged.” Angei then argued that the jury should have been instructed on Reckless Endangering Second because there was a “rational basis” in the evidence for the jury to acquit Angei of Murder in the Second Degree and convict him of Reckless 17 HRS § 707-714(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person: (a) Engages in conduct that recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury . . . .” 16 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__ Endangering Second instead.