DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000940
[…] “He didn’t go up to him and stab[] him more, or turn around and try and stab Syres.” The jury found Angei guilty of the lesser included offense of Manslaughter (Recklessly Causing Death) in violation of HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (2014). 16 He was sentenced to twenty years of imprisonment. Angei timely filed a notice of appeal. B. ICA Proceedings On appeal, Angei argued that the circuit court erred in two respects: (1) by not instructing the jury on the lesser 16 HRS § 707-702(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .” 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__ included offense of Reckless Endangering Second under HRS § 707- 714(1)(a) (2014) 17 and (2) by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal despite the State’s failure to meet the requirements of HRS § 327(c)(1).