DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000940
[…] Happy was not in a position to determine with [sic] Kanui-Flores was brain dead. The court denied the motion. The court considered HRS §§ 701-114 (2014) 12 and 701-117 (2014), 13 and Hawai‘i Rules of Evidence (HRE) Rule 306(b) (2018)(last amended 1980). 14 It then concluded that the State had established a prima facie case for each material element of the offense of murder. Based on the evidence presented at trial (specifically, the stipulation regarding Kanui-Flores’s brain death and cardiac death), the 12 HRS § 701-114 states: Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (a) Each element of the offense; (b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense; (c) Facts establishing jurisdiction; (d) Facts establishing venue; and (e) Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108. (2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed. 13 HRS § 701-117 states: “Prima facie evidence of a fact is evidence which, if accepted in its entirety by the trier of fact, is sufficient to prove the fact.