DocketNumber: SCWC-18-0000940
[…] B. ICA Proceedings On appeal, Angei argued that the circuit court erred in two respects: (1) by not instructing the jury on the lesser 16 HRS § 707-702(1)(a) states: “A person commits the offense of manslaughter if: (a) The person recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .” 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***__ included offense of Reckless Endangering Second under HRS § 707- 714(1)(a) (2014) 17 and (2) by denying his motion for judgment of acquittal despite the State’s failure to meet the requirements of HRS § 327(c)(1). First, Angei argued that Reckless Endangering Second is a lesser included offense of Murder in the Second Degree. Under HRS § 701-109(4)(c) (2014), a lesser included offense “differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” Angei contended that these requirements were met here because Reckless Endangering Second entails recklessly placing another person in danger of death.