DocketNumber: CAAP-19-0000007
[…] Abellira's notice of appeal is deemed to appeal from the Amended Judgment. See Hawai #i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 4(a)(3). The Honorable Shirley M. Kawamura presided over the trial, as well as entry of the Judgment and the Amended Judgment. 2/ HRS § 707-712 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER (TT1), in violation of HRS § 707-716(1)(e).3/ On appeal, Abellira raises a single point of error, contending that the circuit court erred in instructing the jury on the TTI charge by failing to give a specific unanimity