DocketNumber: CAAP-19-0000007
[…] As a result, once instructional error is demonstrated, we will vacate, without regard to whether timely objection was made, if there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the defendant's conviction, i.e., that the erroneous jury instruction was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. 3/ HRS § 707-716 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . . (e) With the use of a dangerous instrument. . . . HRS § 707-715 (2014) states, in relevant part: A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . : (1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.] 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER State v. Malave, 146 Hawai#i 341, 348,463 P.3d 998
, 1005 (2020) (original brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai#i 327, 337,141 P.3d 974
, 984 (2006)). Relying on State v. Auld, 114 Hawai#i 135,157 P.3d 574