DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000558
[…] Gonzales subsequently received a Snapchat message from "Koa KBR" stating, "You better leave [Alalem] alone or I'll break your jaw." Gonzales believed it was from Navarro because he had Navarro saved as "Koa KBR" in his list of friends on Snapchat. On the night of March 22, 2017, Gonzales, Alalem, and Cabacangan went to a beach access road near KBR to drink and socialize. Gonzales had one beer. Gonzales testified that, while there, Navarro arrived in his car, got out, and approached Gonzales while repeatedly telling him, "What did I tell you?" 2 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person." "Bodily injury" means "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." HRS § 707-700 (2014). 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Navarro then punched him three times on his left cheek and jaw area.