DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] 3. Compare [HRS] §§ 403-141, 403-142, and 403-147 with [HRS] § 403-146 (relating to the regulation of banks).[[20]]
*553 4. Territory v. Yamamoto, 39 Haw. 556 (1952) (possession of enemy flag during wartime).
(Emphases and footnotes added.) We note that the offenses mentioned in the footnotes to the foregoing Commentary as imposing strict liability are empty of words denoting fault. Thus, the legislature recognized that strict liability offenses in existence at the time the HPC was enacted were generally silent as to any requisite state of mind.
Third, HRS § 702-213, which is based on MPC §§ 2.05(2)(a) and (2)(b),[21] states:
Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of existing law and unless a subsequent statute otherwise provides:
(1) When absolute liability is imposed with respect to any element of an offense defined by a statute other than this [MPC] and a conviction is based upon such liability, the offense constitutes a violation except as provided in section 702-212(2); and