DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] If the charge included a negligent or higher state of mind, the district court shall enter judgment against the respective Appellants for the criminal petty misdemeanor offense of camping without a permit.
[1] The Honorable Clarence Pacarro (Judge Pacarro) entered the judgments.
[2] The citations of arrest for Defendants-Appellants John K. Keawemauhili, Marie Beltran, and Wendell Lucas (collectively, Appellants) are not included in the records on appeal of their respective cases.
[3] At the time Appellants were arrested for camping without a permit, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 701-107 (1993), which is part of the Hawaii Penal Code (HPC), provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Grades and classes of offenses. (1) An offense defined by this [HPC] or by any other statute of this State for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized constitutes a crime. Crimes are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. . . .
. . . .
(4) A crime is a petty misdemeanor if it is so designated in this [HPC] or in a statute other than this [HPC] enacted subsequent thereto, or if it is defined by a statute other than this [HPC] which provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of which the maximum is less than one year.
(Emphases added.) In 2005, subsection (4) of HRS § 701-107 was amended to substitute "thirty days" for "one year" and "clearly define a petty misdemeanor as a criminal offense for which the maximum prison term is not to exceed thirty days." Supplemental Commentary on HRS § 701-107. As used in HRS § 701-118(1) (1993), "unless a different meaning plainly is required," the term "statute" is defined to include "the Constitution of the State and a local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of the State[.]"