DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] Amended Camping Policy, Rules and Regulations § 2, City Department of Parks and Recreation (1984). Additionally, definitions were added for "act of sleeping" ("an act resembling a person in the natural state of bodily rest, marked by suspension of consciousness, whether or not in a reposed, seated, or slouched position") and "[n]ighttime" (the "hours between one-half hour after sunset and one-half hour before sunrise"). Id.
[5] The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided at the hearing.
[6] Judge Pacarro presided.
[7] HRS § 701-114 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;
. . . .
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
[8] HRS § 702-204 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
[9] HRS § 702-212 (1993) states, in pertinent part: