DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] All offenses defined by statute; applicability to offenses committed after the effective date. (1) No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this [HPC] or another statute of this State.
. . . .
(3) The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the [HPC] are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the [HPC] otherwise provides.
[24] Article I, section 14 of the Hawai``i Constitution provides, in relevant part: "The State shall provide counsel for an indigent defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment."
[25] HRS § 802-1 (1993) provides, in pertinent part: "Any indigent person who is (1) arrested for, charged with or convicted of an offense or offenses punishable by confinement in jail or prison . . . shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender. If, however, conflicting interests exist, or if the public defender for any other reason is unable to act, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint other counsel."
[26] There is no bright line rule under existing Hawai``i case law for determining when the right to a jury trial exists for criminal cases. In State v.