DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] § 702-211 State of mind as determinant of grade or class of a particular offense. When the grade or class of a particular offense depends on whether it is committed intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, its grade or class shall be the lowest for which the determinative state of mind is established with respect to any element of the offense.
[18] As noted in footnote 16 above, the HPC replaced the MPC § 2.05(1)(a) provision that courts determine whether culpability must be proved for violations.
[19] At the time the HPC was enacted, HRS § 453-14 (1968) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
Duty of physician, surgeon, hospital, clinic, etc. to report wounds. Every physician and surgeon attending or treating a case of knife wound, bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn, or any injury that would seriously maim, produce death, or has rendered the injured person unconscious, caused by the use of violence or sustained in a suspicious or unusual manner, or, whenever such case is treated in a hospital, clinic or other institution, the manager, superintendent, or person in charge thereof, shall report such case to the chief of police of the county within which the person was attended or treated, giving the name of the injured person, description of the nature, type, and extent of the injury, together with other pertinent information which may be of use to the chief of police. . . .
. . . .
Any person who fails to make the report called for herein within twenty-four hours after such attendance or treatment shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500.
(Emphases added.)
[20] At the time the HPC was enacted, HRS §§ 403-141 (1968), 403-142 (1968), 403-146 (1968), and 403-147 (1968) provided, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 403-141 False statements or entries; penalty.