DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] Id.
[5] The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided at the hearing.
[6] Judge Pacarro presided.
[7] HRS § 701-114 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;
. . . .
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.
[8] HRS § 702-204 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
[9] HRS § 702-212 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
When state of mind requirements are inapplicable to violations and to crimes defined by statutes other than this [HPC]. The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to: