DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] An offense defined by this [MPC] or by any other statute of this State constitutes a violation if it is so designated in this [MPC] or in the law defining the offense or if no other sentence than a fine, or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty is authorized upon conviction or if it is defined by a statute other than this [MPC] that now provides that the offense shall not constitute a crime. A violation does not constitute a crime and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
[23] HRS § 701-102 (1993) provides:
All offenses defined by statute; applicability to offenses committed after the effective date. (1) No behavior constitutes an offense unless it is a crime or violation under this [HPC] or another statute of this State.
. . . .
(3) The provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the [HPC] are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the [HPC] otherwise provides.
[24] Article I, section 14 of the Hawai``i Constitution provides, in relevant part: "The State shall provide counsel for an indigent defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment."