DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] The governor shall promulgate rules and regulations relating to the possession of any flag, standard, color, ensign, or coat-of-arms of any nation with which the United States is at war, or that of any state, subdivision, city or municipality of any such nation, which rules and regulations when published three times in a newspaper of general circulation in the Territory shall have the force and effect of law.
RLH 1945 § 11192 at 1460.
[15] Pursuant to HRS § 701-105 (1993), "[t]he commentary accompanying this [HPC] shall be published and may be used as an aid in understanding the provisions of this [HPC], but not as evidence of legislative intent."
[16] Model Penal Code (MPC) § 2.05(1) provides as follows:
When Culpability Requirements Are Inapplicable to Violations and to Offenses Defined by Other Statutes; Effect of Absolute Liability in Reducing Grade of Offense to Violation.