DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] State v. Rushing, 62 Haw. 102, 103, 612 P.2d 103, 105 (1980) (italics omitted).
[12] HRS § 702-213 (1993) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Effect of absolute liability in reducing grade of offense to violation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of existing law and unless a subsequent statute otherwise provides:
(1) When absolute liability is imposed with respect to any element of an offense defined by a statute other than this [HPC] and a conviction is based upon such liability, the offense constitutes a violation except as provided in section 702-212(2).