DocketNumber: 26066, 26096, 26114
[…] [8] HRS § 702-204 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
State of mind required. Except as provided in section 702-212, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense. When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
[9] HRS § 702-212 (1993) states, in pertinent part:
When state of mind requirements are inapplicable to violations and to crimes defined by statutes other than this [HPC]. The state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to:
(1) An offense which constitutes a violation, unless the state of mind requirement involved is included in the definition of the violation or a legislative purpose to impose such a requirement plainly appears; or