DocketNumber: 29774
[…] C.
Finally, Urie argues that the Director's failure to promulgate rules establishing criteria for an ADLRO hearing officer to increase the revocation period violates due process. We disagree. Here, the hearing officer provided a written justification for her decision to increase Urie's revocation period, and her decision was supported by the record. We conclude that Urie's due process rights were not violated.
The March 9, 2009, Judgment of the district court is affirmed.
[1] The Honorable William A. Cardwell presided.
[2] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-1 (2007) states that "``Director' means the administrative director of the courts or any other person within the judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation under part III [entitled ``Administrative Revocation Process']."
[3] See footnote 2, supra.