DocketNumber: 29774
[…] Officer Lee also observed Urie's vehicle straddle an adjacent lane. Officer Lee stopped Urie's vehicle at the intersection of South King Street and Hauoli Street.
Urie had a strong odor of alcohol, his eyes were red, watery, and glassy, and he was unsteady on his feet. Urie refused to take the standardized field sobriety test and said he knew he would fail the test because he had been drinking all night.
Judicial review of the Director's decision to administratively revoke a driver's license is governed by Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-40 (2007). HRS § 291E-40(c) provides:
(c) The sole issues before the court shall be whether the [D]irector:
(1) Exceeded constitutional or statutory authority;
(2) Erroneously interpreted the law;
(3) Acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner;
(4) Committed an abuse of discretion; or
(5) Made a determination that was unsupported by the evidence in the record.
This is a secondary appeal from the district court's review of the Director's decision to administratively revoke Urie's driver's license. The standard for reviewing the district court's decision is the right/wrong standard. Brune v. Admin.