DocketNumber: 28573
[…] In light of the change in DHS's recommendation, the family court did not abuse its discretion in requesting clarification and confirmation of DHS's position and in preserving the status quo until DHS had provided such clarification and confirmation.
The family court did not abuse its discretion in bifurcating trial to allow the permanent custody issue to be determined before addressing the issue of placement. Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 587-73(a) and (b) (2006 & Supp. 2007), the family court was authorized to award permanent custody of Children to DHS only if the family court determined that clear and convincing evidence existed that Mother and Father were "not presently willing and able to provide [Children] with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan" and that "[i]t is not reasonably foreseeable that [Mother and Father] will become willing and able to provide [Children] with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the date upon which the child was