DocketNumber: APPEAL NO. 8352; CIVIL NO. 54622
[…] [5] On June 20, 1980, the lower court authorized the Executrix to settle with Crawford, Pierce, and Aeromarine for a combined total of $200,000.
[6] This jury trial was consolidated with a jury-waived trial in Civil No. 53821 (Appeal No. 8353). Trial of the consolidated cases was bifurcated between liability and damages. The plaintiffs led off and after they rested no other party presented evidence.
[7] Hawaii is a comparative negligence state. Section 663-31 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (1976) provides in relevant part: "Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery ... if such negligence was not greater than ... the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought[.]"
[8] Plaintiffs attempted to raise two other issues. One involved one of the findings of fact in Crawford v. Lang, First Circuit Civil No. 53821, Appeal No. 8353, and the other involved one of the conclusions of law in that case.