DocketNumber: NO. 9424; REPORT NOS. B-89323 & B-92053
[…] The district court proceeded to find and conclude that the State had a compelling interest in proscribing the possession and use of marijuana which overrides Defendant's claimed religious interest. However, since the State's proscription of marijuana did not burden the free exercise of Hindu Tantrism by Defendant, an analysis and discussion of the compelling interest issue is unnecessary.
Accordingly, we conclude that Defendant has not been deprived of his constitutional right to the free exercise of his religion.
Affirmed.
[1] HRS § 712-1249 (1976) reads:
Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if he knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
(2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor.
[2] The First Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof," and the Fourteenth Amendment makes this immunity binding on the states. See Wisconsin v.