DocketNumber: 17344
[…] Will the total amount awarded to the Plaintiff be the percent amount of question number six of the total dollar amount of question number five?[7] Is it the general damages times the percentage of Defendant's negligence?" After hearing arguments from both Plaintiff and Defendant, the trial court refused to read Plaintiff's proposed instruction number 4 and responded to the jury as follows: "The jury is to answer the questions on the verdict form without speculation. Questions five and six are to be answered independently."
HRS § 663-31(d) provides that "[t]he court shall instruct the jury regarding the law of comparative negligence where appropriate." Hawai``i Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 49(a) provides in relevant part: "The court shall give to the jury such explanation and instruction concerning the matter thus submitted as may be necessary to enable the jury to make its findings upon each issue." (Emphasis added.)