DocketNumber: 27945
[…] Employer offers no specific argument or authority for this contention, and we therefore deem it to have been waived. See Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 28(b)(7).
[4] In 2001, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 658 was repealed and replaced with the Uniform Arbitration Act, codified in HRS Chapter 658A. HRS Chapter 658A is similar in many respects to the repealed HRS Chapter 658, and therefore certain decisions under HRS Chapter 658 remain instructive.
[5] HRS § 658A-23(a) (Supp. 2009) provides:
(a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was:
(A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(C) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(3) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 658A-15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
(5) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 658A-15(c) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
(6) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 658A-9 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
[6] HRS § 658A-24 (Supp. 2009) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Upon motion... the court shall modify or correct the award if:
(1) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award;