DocketNumber: 29500
[…] Sua, however, did not seek dismissal of the indictment on the ground of prosecutorial misconduct.
Because Sua did not argue that the indictment should be dismissed for prosecutorial misconduct in the circuit court, we need not consider this new argument on appeal. See State v. Sunderland, 115 Hawai'i 396, 399, 168 P.3d 526, 529 (2007) (plurality opinion) ("[I]nasmuch as [defendant] did not raise his right-to-privacy argument before the trial court, we do not address it."); HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2009) ("The appellate court... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."); State v. Naeole, 62 Haw. 563, 570, 617 P.2d 820, 826 (1980) (citing the established general rule that "an issue raised for the first time on appeal will not be considered by the reviewing courts").