DocketNumber: 28415, No. 28498
[…] 55 Haw. at 392, 520 P.2d at 426 (citations omitted).
The "Commentary" to HRS § 710-1077 states in relevant part that
[c]riminal contempt is conduct which brings the court into disrespect or which interferes with the administration of justice. The penalty for criminal contempt is a sentence or order which the defendant cannot avoid. Insulting behavior toward the court or an assault on a bailiff would constitute two modes of criminal contempt, for which a court might impose a sentence of imprisonment for a certain period of time.
With regard to civil contempt, the "Commentary" to HRS § 710-1077 provides:
Civil contempt is disobedience to a court order; it is punished by a penalty which is coercive and corrective in nature; the penalty can be avoided by compliance with the court order. For example, for refusal of a witness to answer a proper question, the court may order the witness imprisoned until the witness answers.
In HPERB, the Hawai`i Supreme Court stated that
in civil contempt proceedings, the question is not one of intent but whether alleged contemnors have complied with the court's order.