DocketNumber: CAAP-19-0000381
[…] The no registration in vehicle charge was dismissed. In the Traffic Crime Case, Bikle was found guilty of Driving Motor Vehicle Without Valid Driver's License and No Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy. These appeals followed.2 Bikle contends in both cases that he was not charged within the statute of limitations and therefore the alleged offenses were time-barred. The applicable statute for both cases is HRS § 701-108 (2014). It provides, in relevant part: Time limitations. . . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, prosecutions for other offenses are subject to the following periods of limitation: . . . . (f) A prosecution for a petty misdemeanor or a violation other than a parking violation must be commenced within one year after it is committed. . . . . (5) A prosecution is commenced either when an indictment is found or a complaint filed, or when an arrest warrant or other process is issued, provided that such warrant or process is executed without unreasonable delay. (bold italics added).