DocketNumber: CAAP-19-0000381
[…] HCTR Rule 9 provides, in relevant part: The notice of infraction is sufficient if it contains either a written description of or statutory designation for the infraction. 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER The Infraction Citation contained the statutory designation for each of Bikle's infractions. Bikle's due process argument lacks merit. Traffic Crime Case The traffic crimes for which Bikle was charged were petty misdemeanors or violations. Police officers are authorized to issue citations for petty misdemeanors or violations. HRS § 803-6 (2014) provides, in relevant part: (b) In any case in which it is lawful for a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor or violation, the police officer may, but need not, issue a citation in lieu of [making an arrest] if the police officer finds and is reasonably satisfied that the person: (1) Will appear in court at the time designated; (2) Has no outstanding arrest warrants which would justify the person's detention or give indication that the person might fail to appear in court; and (3) That the offense is of such nature that there will be no further police contact on or about the date in question, or in the immediate future. . . . . (d) Where a citation has been issued in lieu of [arrest], the officer who issues the summons or citation may subscribe to the complaint: . . . . (2) By declaration in accordance with the rules of court. Bikle's Criminal Citation stated: COMPLAINT: The undersigned officer, on behalf of Plaintiff State of Hawai#i, declares under penalty of law that he/she has probable cause to believe and does believe that on the date, at the time, and under the conditions indicated, the named defendant did commit