DocketNumber: No. 21844
[…] . Id. at 411, 984 P.2d at 1237.
. Id. at 414, 984 P.2d at 1240.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id. at 415-15, 984 P.2d at 1241.
. Id. at 412, 984 P.2d at 1238. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
. "When jury instructions or the omission thereof are at issue on appeal, the standard of review is whether, when read and considered as a whole, the instructions given are prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading.” State v. Loa, 83 Hawai'i 335, 350, 926 P.2d 1258, 1273 (1996).
. State v. Iosefa, 77 Hawai'i 177, 182, 880 P.2d 1224, 1229 (App.1994) (citation omitted).
. HRS § 707-730(l)(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
[[Image here]]
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
.State v. Buch, 83 Hawai'i 308, 316, 926 P.2d 599, 607 (1996).