DocketNumber: CAAP-20-0000761
[…] On January 12, 2021, the district court entered the Judgment/Order and Notice of Entry of Judgment/Order (January 12, 2021 Order) without the signature of a judge or court clerk. The January 12, 2021 Court Minutes state, "No motion to set aside bail forfeiture filed; the Court [] forfeited bail ($100.00 #500033506 posted by Self)[.]" Because the January 12, 2021 Order was unsigned, it had no effect, including its execution on the November 18, 2020 Judgment and its determination that no motion to set aside was filed.2 Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-51 (2014) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties 2 Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Greenspon, 143 Hawai #i 237, 247 & n.27,428 P.3d 749
, 759 & n.27 (2018) (explaining that a file stamp signed by the clerk is inadequate to fulfill the requirements of entry of a judgment or appealable order); Rules of the District Courts of the State of Hawai #i Rule 2(e) provides as follows: Any order or judgement that is filed electronically bearing a facsimile signature in lieu of an original signature of a judge or clerk has the same force and effect as if the judge or clerk had affixed the judge's or clerk's signature to a paper copy of the order or judgment and it had been entered on the docket in a conventional manner. For purposes of this rule and any rules of court, the facsimile signature may be either an image of a handwritten signature or the software printed name of the judge preceded by /s/. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety or sureties on the bond of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the principal or principals, surety or sureties, or any of them, showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court.