DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000236
[…] The Mortgage was later assigned to Nationstar. In 2010, Nationstar exercised its power of sale and purchased the Property at public auction. The parties do not dispute that on March 30, 2011, Nationstar assigned the leasehold interest in the Property to Fannie Mae, and that nearly a year later, Fannie Mae assigned the leasehold interest to Travis Bontorin (Bontorin). 2 HRS § 657-7 provides that: "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." 3 HRS § 657-1 provides, in pertinent part: § 657-1 Six years.