DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000236
[…] The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after: . . . . (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State. 4 HRS § 657-31 provides: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued." 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER On December 28, 2016, Guyer initiated this action in the Circuit Court.