DocketNumber: CAAP-17-0000727
[…] (Riveira), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered on September 26, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court).1/ After a jury trial, Riveira was convicted of Burglary in the First Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993).2/ 1/ The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided. 2/ HRS 708-810(1)(c) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Riveira contends that the circuit court erred in: (1) denying his motion to suppress, and admitting into evidence, the field "show-up" identifications of Riveira made by two witnesses; (2) admitting into evidence