DocketNumber: CAAP-19-0000652
[…] OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT KONA DIVISION (CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Jovan H. Brown (Brown) appeals from the June 20, 2019 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (June 2019 Judgment) and August 23, 2019 Amended Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (August 2019 Judgment), entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court).1/ The District Court convicted Brown of: (1) Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-814(1)(b) (Supp. 2018);2/ and (2) Criminal Property Damage 1/ The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided. 2/ HRS § 708-814(1)(b) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if: . . . . (b) The person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon commercial premises after a reasonable warning or request to leave by the owner or lessee of the commercial premises, the owner's or lessee's authorized agent, or a police (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER in the Fourth Degree, in violation of HRS § 708-823(1) (2014).3/ On appeal, Brown argues that the District Court: (1) lacked jurisdiction to impose restitution as part of its sentence on August 23, 2019 because the