DocketNumber: CAAP-20-0000491
[…] attorneys' fees and costs to Plaintiff-Appellee R.L., now known as R.V. (R.V.) in Family Court case number FC-D No. 11-1-0477. These two post- judgment orders have not finally determined and ended the last remaining issue in the post-judgment remand proceedings for the re-adjudication of some (but not all) issues in D.L.'s February 9, 2018 post-judgment motion for post-decree relief and Plaintiff-Appellee R.V.'s July 6, 2018 post-judgment motion to NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER enforce the July 27, 2012 divorce decree, as Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2018) requires for an appealable final post-judgment order. In Family Court cases "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 571-54. On July 27, 2012, the Family Court entered a divorce decree that satisfied the requirements for appealability under HRS § 571-54 and the holding in Eaton v. Eaton,7 Haw. App. 111
, 118-19,748 P.2d 801
, 805 (1987).