DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000579
[…] Radcliffe,9 Haw. App. 628
, 645,859 P.2d 925
, 935 (1993).6 Stan argues that from Okuyama's testimony that Stan displayed the knife and pointed it at her chest, "the jury could have concluded that the knife being pointed at her chest was inadvertent or incidental." Stan urges that the jury "could have decided that, in the manner in which Stan held or used the knife, or threatened to use it, the 5 HRS § 708-841(1)(a), Robbery Second Degree, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft" the person "uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]" 6 In Radcliffe, we held that the trial court's instruction to the jury in a Robbery First Degree case, that "[a] knife is a dangerous instrument" was a misstatement of the law and improperly "took the question of the knife's use from the jury." 9 Haw. App. at 645,859 P.2d at 935