DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000579
[…] Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude Stan's appeal is without merit. (1) Included Offense Instruction In his first point of error, Stan contends that the Circuit Court erred when it failed to sua sponte instruct the jury on the included offense of Robbery Second Degree (Robbery 3 (...continued) Section 708-840(1)(b)(i) and/or Section 708-840(1)(b)(ii) of the Hawai#i Revised Statutes. 4 HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(i), Robbery First Degree, states in pertinent part: (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle: . . . . (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and: (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance . . . . 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Second Degree) under HRS § 708-841(1)(a) (2014)5 because there was a rational basis in the evidence for the jury to consider that charge. Neither Stan nor the State requested an instruction for Robbery Second Degree. The Robbery First Degree subsection (1)(b)(i) offense at issue here and Robbery Second Degree both contain the common material element of using force against the other person with intent to overcome the other person's physical power of resistance, in the course of committing theft. The higher grade offense of Robbery First Degree requires an additional material element of proof that the perpetrator be "armed with a dangerous instrument." HRS § 708-840(2) defines "dangerous instrument" as any weapon or instrument "which in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." Stan argues that the jury may have found that the knife used by Stan was not a "dangerous instrument" under the Robbery First Degree statute, HRS § 708-840(1)(b), because there was evidence from which the jury could infer the knife was not a "dangerous instrument" under State v.