DocketNumber: CAAP-18-0000024
[…] For purposes of appeals from the Family Court, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2006) provides that "[a]n interested party, aggrieved by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the circuit court[.]" HRS § 641-1(a) (2016) provides that aggrieved parties may appeal from "final judgments, orders or decrees[.]" In determining when family court orders are final and appealable in divorce cases, this court has held: Hawaii divorce cases involve a maximum of four discrete parts: (1) dissolution