Thus, for jurisdiction to lie, (1) an “operation” involving “exploration, development, or production” must be conducted on the outer Continental Shelf, and (2) the case must arise out of or in connection with that operation. Id. While OCSLA does not define the term “operation,” the terms “exploration, development, or production” are defined as follows. “Exploration” “means the process of searching for minerals,” such as surveys and drilling. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(k). “Development” is described as “those activities which take place following discovery of minerals in paying quantities,” such as drilling, platform construction, and onshore support facilities. Id. § 1331(l). “Production” “means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals,” such as the transfer of minerals to shore, monitoring, and work-over drilling. Id. § 1331(m). Here, the parties do not dispute that Defendants, at least to some extent, engage in operations of exploration, development, or production on the outer Continental Shelf.