Gilstrap v. United Air Lines, Inc., 709 F.3d 995, 1006 (9th Cir. 2013). Indeed, Ventress explains that the FAA’s savings clause, 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c),2 establishes that “even where federal law preempts state law standards of aviation safety . . . ‘traditional state and territorial law remedies continue to exist for violation of those standards.’” 747 F.3d at 723 n.7 (emphasis in original) (quoting Abdullah v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 181 F.3d 363, 375 (3d. Cir. 1999)); see also Gilstrap, 709 F.3d at 1007 (explaining that 2 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) states that “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” in pervasively regulated areas, the FAA and FARs “preempt any different or higher standard of care that may exist under [state] tort law” but that plaintiffs “may still rely on [state] tort law to prove the other elements of [their] claims—breach, causation, damages, and remedies”); Joseph v.