Because it is not clear whether Plaintiffs have complied with these requirements, the case is STAYED until the court receives proof that the requisite notice has been given. Additionally, in order for the Motion for TRO and Preliminary Injunction to be heard, Plaintiffs must provide proof that they have notified Defendants of that Motion pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65. II. DISCUSSION A. Statutory Notice Requirements Plaintiffs allege claims pursuant to the citizen suit provisions of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g), and the MPRSA, 33 U.S.C. § 1415(g). Both statutes empower “any person [to] commence a civil suit on his own behalf” to “enjoin any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1415(g) (similar).