DocketNumber: 19-00315
[…] Mr. Larson testified that, based upon the nature of the business and the assets, the business is much more valuable and will generate a substantial amount of money if it can be sold within the context of a Chapter 11 reorganization. In addition, Mr. Larson stated that the company has rebuilt its billing system and that it is actively pursuing accounts receivable. In addition, Mr. Larson testified that the company is attempting to substantially increase its customer base.
The U.S. Trustee has filed a Motion to Dismiss or Convert this Chapter 11 case under 11 U.S.C. § 1112. This Code section states in relevant part that:
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee or bankruptcy administrator, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including
(1) continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation;
11 U.S.C. § 1112(b).
The U.S. Trustee takes the position that this case has been on file for in excess of 7 months and Debtor has not filed a plan or a disclosure statement. She asserts that Debtor continues to experience losses and has incurred additional debt and accumulated taxes since the filing of the petition which Debtor is or will be unable to pay. The Trustee takes the position that Debtor is administratively insolvent and will not be able to propose a plan in good faith within a reasonable period of time which will be confirmable. For these reasons, the U.S. Trustee seeks dismissal of this case.
Debtor asserts that 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) requires two findings. First, the Court must conclude that Debtor is experiencing a continuing loss to or diminution of the estate. Secondly, the Court must find that there is an absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation. Debtor does not directly dispute that, since the filing of the petition up to the time of hearing, Debtor has experienced a continuing loss or diminution to the estate.