DocketNumber: No. C00-4080
[…] As mentioned above, while the scope of work product privilege is a question of federal law, the scope of attorney-client privilege is a question of state law. Baker, 209 F.3d at 1053.
“Under Iowa common law, ‘[a]ny confidential communication between an attorney and the attorney’s client is absolutely privileged from disclosure against the will of the client.’ ” Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678, 684 (Iowa 1995) (quoting Shook v. City of Davenport, 497 N.W.2d 883, 886 (Iowa 1993)). Similarly, IOWA CODE § 622.10, which codifies the privilege, provides that the privilege applies to “[a] practicing attorney ... who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment” and prohibits that “practicing attorney” from disclosing “any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.” The clear implication of both Iowa common-law and Iowa’s statutory embodiments of the privilege is that it applies only to communications between an attorney and a client in the context of a professional relationship involving the attorney as an attorney.