DocketNumber: No. C 87-4081
[…] As reaffirmed recently by the Eighth Circuit, questions of fact, including the credibility of a claimant’s subjective testimony, are primarily for the secretary to decide, not the courts. See Benskin v. Bowen, 830 F.2d 878, 882 (8th Cir.1987).
For the reasons set out above, the court finds that there is substantial evidence on the record as a whole to support the secretary’s decision denying plaintiff’s claim for Title II disability benefits.
C. Plaintiff’s Claim for Supplemental Security Income Benefits under Title XVI of the Act.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1100 states: “You are eligible for supplemental security income (SSI) benefits if you are an aged, blind or disabled person....” Thus, Title XVI of the Social Security Act provides SSI benefits for persons who are disabled.
In the instant case, the AU’s findings that plaintiff was not disabled for social security purposes was a finding against him for purposes of Title II and for Title XVI benefits.