DocketNumber: 4:98-cv-90648
[…] Both sides miss the mark. While Iowa law has adopted the federal "continuing violation" doctrine in job discrimination cases, it is not true that Iowa courts determine back pay using federal standards, let alone those announced by the Eighth Circuit. First, there is no analogous state provision capping back pay damages at two years. The relevant state law section, Iowa Code § 216.15(8), provides in relevant part that the ICRC or the district court if the plaintiff, as in this case, obtains an administrative release, see § 216.16(5) can "take the necessary remedial action as in the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this chapter." In addition to a range of damages, the ICRC or district court may order the "[h]iring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or without pay," § 216.15(8)(a)(1).