DocketNumber: Civ. 83-313-D, 84-26-B
[…] The public interest is best served by issuing the injunction. The public certainly has a strong interest in prison security, but the injunction will not impair security. The public interest, of course, is always well served by protecting the constitutional rights of all its members. In connection with the rights of Indians to practice their religion, it is worth noting that in 1978 Congress enacted and the President signed the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996, which provides:
On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.