DocketNumber: 4:01-cv-10176
[…] This reference to 26 U.S.C. section 132 moves the focus from what is primarily an employer's concernwhat constitutes wages to be paidto what is primarily an employee's concernwhat constitutes gross income. For the remainder of the analysis, it is important to note that if something would be excludable or deductible from an employee's gross income, then it would not constitute wages for purposes of calculating employment taxes.
Section 132 lists matters excludable from an employee's gross income, and includes any "working condition fringe," 26 U.S.C. § 132(a)(3), which is defined as "any property or services provided to an employee of the employer to the extent that, if the employee paid for such property or services, such payment would be allowable as a deduction under section 162 ...." 26 U.S.C. § 132(d).