DocketNumber: 4:01-cv-10176
[…] The government asserts that even if Townsend could show the fishing trips were ordinary and necessary business travel expenses, it cannot meet the heightened requirements of 26 U.S.C. section 274. It alleges section 274 does apply in *939 this case as Townsend cannot show that the fishing trip falls into the category of "recreational expenses for employees" contemplated by section 274(e).
Section 274(e) provides for exceptions from this statute's heightened requirements. Specifically, subsection 274(e)(4) states that "[e]xpenses for recreational, social, or similar activities (including facilities therefor) primarily for the benefit of employees (other than employees who are highly compensated employees within the meaning of section 414(q))" are not subject to the heightened requirements.