DocketNumber: 4:01-cv-10176
[…] Additionally, when expenses are asserted to be "ordinary and necessary" business expenses under section 162, heightened requirements stated in 26 U.S.C. section 274 must be met.
Section 274 disallows some deductions from gross incomeand hence, causes certain items to be included as wages or gross income. It requires substantiation for otherwise allowable deductions for activities that are "generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement or recreation." 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1)(A). The deduction for such expenses will not be allowed "unless the taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to, or, in the case of an item directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide business discussion (including business meetings at a convention or otherwise), that such item was associated with, the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business ...." Id. (emphasis added). The taxpayer establishes such expenses for the purpose of receiving a deduction by providing:
adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, amusement, recreation, or use of the *937 facility ...., (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item, and (D) the business relationship to the taxpayer of persons entertained ....
26 U.S.C. § 274(d)(4). However, this substantiation rule does not apply if the "[e]xpenses for recreational, social, or similar activities (including facilities therefor) [are] primarily for the benefit of employees." 26 U.S.C. § 274(e)(4).
Some treasury regulations which address the relevant tax code sections are also helpful in the analysis of whether the fishing trip expenditures should constitute wages.