DocketNumber: Civ. No. 8-2209-C-1
[…] See also United States v. Lashlee, 105 F.Supp. 184 (W.D.Ark.1952). The counterclaim of defendants herein, although compulsory, is of a different nature than the original claim of the Gov-
Defendants rely on 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702 and 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346 as statutory waivers of immunity applicable to this case, thereby conferring jurisdiction on this Court. In this regard 12 U.S.C. A. § 1702 provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is “authorized in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” This provision, however, does not constitute a consent by the United States as such that it may be sued and, therefore, cannot confer jurisdiction in this case. Waylyn Corp. v. United States, 231 F.2d 544, 546 (1st Cir.1956).