DocketNumber: 22750
[…] Pizzuto (Pizzuto I), 119 Idaho 742, 756-759, 810 P.2d 680, 694-97 (1991), overruled on other grounds by State v. Card, 121 Idaho 425, 432, 825 P.2d 1081, 1088 (1991). However, by its terms, I.C. § 19-2719 applies solely to death sentences.[4] Therefore, the waiver provisions of I.C. § 19-2719(5) apply only to claims challenging the death sentence itself, not to all claims brought in conjunction with death sentences. Cf. State v. Beam, 121 Idaho 862, 864, 828 P.2d 891, 893 (1992) (noting that I.C.R. 35 applies to criminal sentences in general, but is superseded in death sentences by I.C. § 19-2719). The provisions of the UPCPA govern all post-conviction claims that do not involve the death sentence. I.C. § 19-4901(a). It should be noted, however, that the legislature instituted the procedures of I.C. § 19-2719 "to accomplish the purpose of eliminating unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence." I.C. § 19-2719. If necessary to avoid delay and accomplish the legislative purpose, a district court may sever non-death issues from death issues in post-conviction proceedings.