DocketNumber: 22750
[…] Paz, 123 Idaho at 760, 852 P.2d at 1357. Although we resolve this issue on other grounds, we note that the six-year delay in asserting this claim is excessive. See id.
[3] Moreover, McKinney errs by asserting that I.C. § 19-2719 did not apply to his first post-conviction proceeding. It is true that not all of the provisions of I.C. § 19-2719, such as the I.C. § 19-2719(6) requirement that direct appeal and post-conviction challenge be raised in the same proceeding, could apply where McKinney had already pursued his direct appeal. However, to the extent that I.C. § 19-2719 could be applied, and to the extent that it superseded the UPCPA, it properly governed judicial resolution of McKinney's first petition, filed in November 1984.
[4] E.g., "Within forty-two (42) days of the filing of the judgment imposing the punishment of death, .... the defendant must file any legal or factual challenge to the sentence or conviction ...." I.C. § 19-2719(3) (emphasis added).