DocketNumber: 22750
[…] I.C. § 19-4901(b).
In capital cases, the UPCPA is modified by I.C. § 19-2719, all relevant portions of which became effective on April 2, 1984. 1984 Idaho Sess. Laws ch. 159 § 7. I.C. § 19-2719 provides special procedures to eliminate "unnecessary delay in carrying out a valid death sentence." Id. I.C. § 19-2719 does not eliminate the applicability of the UPCPA to capital cases, but it supersedes the UPCPA to the extent that their provisions conflict. For capital cases, "[a]ny remedy available by post-conviction procedure, habeas corpus or any other provision of state law must be pursued according to the procedures set forth in this section and within the time limitations of subsection (3) of this section." I.C. § 19-2719(4).
A petitioner for post-conviction relief under I.C. § 19-2719 generally has one opportunity to raise all challenges to the conviction and sentence. I.C. § 19-2719(4)-(6).