DocketNumber: 18932
[…] The question is strictly one of law, accordingly, we exercise free review.
Allison first argues that under I.C. § 12-120 the legislature has evidenced its intent that the judgment obtained should not be "reduced" by the post-judgment cost of enforcement and collection without allowing an award of supplemental attorney fees. Allison argues that this policy is applicable irrespective of whether costs and expenses are incurred to obtain a judgment or are subsequently incurred to execute and collect on a judgment. Allison derives this position from an interpretation of I.C. § 12-120(3), which provides, in part, that when a party brings a civil action to recover on a promissory note "the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." Allison argues that this provision is mandatory and it is not limited solely to an award of pre-judgment attorney fees.
This position is flawed for several reasons. It is well established that attorney fees and costs cannot be awarded unless they are authorized by statute or by contract.