DocketNumber: 34155
[…] This is not, however, an instance in which the County failed to act upon the application, thus triggering the penalty provision of I.C. § 31-3511(4). In the instant case, the Board did issue a written determination denying the application within the statutory timeframe, albeit solely upon an erroneous legal premise. Therefore, we conclude that the penalty provisions of the statute do not apply to this application, and consequently, the possibility of remand is not foreclosed.
Idaho Code § 67-5279 states: "If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary." Although reversal of the agency action is not expressly an option of the reviewing court under the language of I.C. § 67-5279, we have noted that "[t]he reviewing court can reverse or modify the county decision only in limited circumstances, such as when the county's decision is affected by