DocketNumber: 34155
[…] Even if the evidence contained in the agency record tends to support a finding of eligibility, this determination is for the County to make in the first instance, not by the district court on judicial review nor by this Court on appeal. As the district court correctly observed, in the event that the application is again denied by the Board, Mercy has the right to again seek judicial review. I.C. § 31-3505G. We conclude that the district court reached the decision to remand this matter by the exercise of reason.
Both parties request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 12-117(1).[4] That statute provides in part:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative . . . proceeding involving as adverse parties . . . a county . . . and a person, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and reasonable expenses, if the court finds that the party against whom the judgment is rendered acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
Mercy has not prevailed in this appeal and is therefore not entitled to an award of attorney fees. Although the Board has prevailed in the dispute as to the effect of I.C. § 31-3511(4), we are unable to conclude that Mercy has unreasonably pursued this appeal.