DocketNumber: 30603
[…] In holding that the district court lacked such authority, the Court of Appeals stated that under Idaho Code § 18-308, "a sentence of imprisonment can be made to run consecutive only to an earlier term of imprisonment. The statute does not authorize a sentencing court to order a term of imprisonment to run consecutive to a term of probation." 135 Idaho at 445, 19 P.3d at 69.
Idaho Code § 18-308 provides as follows:
When any person is convicted of two (2) or more crimes before sentence has been pronounced upon him for either, the imprisonment to which he is sentenced upon the second or other subsequent conviction, in the discretion of the court, may commence at the termination of the first term of imprisonment to which he shall be adjudged, or at the termination of the second or other subsequent term of imprisonment, as the case may be.
The statute has no application to this situation. By its terms, it only applies when a defendant "is convicted of two (2) or more crimes before sentence has been pronounced upon him for either."