DocketNumber: 11112
[…] In the division of the community property, the trial court awarded the shares of M & L Investment and Claremont Realty to the respondent. The appellant assigns as error the awarding of all such stock to the respondent and argues in support thereof that the value of the stock had not been clearly established. The only evidence presented concerning the value of the stock was the book value of the corporations. The appellant contends that the value of the property owned by the two corporations exceeds the book value.
The division of the community property is governed by I.C. § 32-712(1) which states that,
“The community property must be assigned to the respective parties in such proportions as the court, from all the facts of the case and the condition of the parties, deems just, regardless of the ground or grounds on which the dissolution decree is rendered.”
The trial court is vested with wide discretion in the division of community property, and it has been held that an exact mathematical division of the community property is not necessary.