DocketNumber: 11112
[…] It is the declaration of the dividend which creates both the dividend itself and the right of the stockholder to demand and receive it.”8
The retained earnings of J. R. Simplot Company are not accumulated as a cash account, but rather the corporation’s earnings have been reinvested in the expansion of the business through the purchase of plant and equipment.
The existence of separate property is recognized by I.C. § 32-903 which provides :
“Separate property of husband and wife. —All property of either the husband or the wife owned by him or her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by either by gift, bequest, devise or descent, or that which either he or she shall acquire with the proceeds of his or her separate property, by way of moneys or other property, shall remain his or her sole and separate property.”
In the Malone case it was held that,