DocketNumber: Docket 44299
[…] The district court’s decision was based upon reason, as it reflected the district court’s view that it was appropriate for the protection of society. The remaining question is whether the decision was consistent with the applicable legal standards governing decisions to modify the duration of probation. This last question is one which we have not previously explored. There are two statutes addressing the trial courts’ authority to modify probation. Idaho Code section 20-221(1) provides that “the court may impose and may at any time modify any 7 terms or conditions of probation or suspension of sentence.” Idaho Code section 20-222(1) states that “[t]he period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the court and may at any time be extended or terminated by the court.