DocketNumber: 42333
[…] Both of Pandrea’s legal arguments are unavailing, and her novel claim brought in a motion to reconsider is improper for two additional reasons. First, neither legal argument made by Pandrea can provide her with the relief she seeks. Idaho Code section 6-507 is unavailing to Pandrea because it only requires disclosure of liens on the property to be partitioned held by the defendant, rather than those liens that encumber the defendant’s interest. Idaho Code section 6-507 has not yet been reviewed by this Court, but its language is unambiguous. It provides: The defendants who have been personally served with the summons and a copy of the complaint, or who have appeared without such service, must set forth in their answers fully and particularly, the origin, nature and extent of their respective interests in the property, and if such defendants claim a lien on the property by mortgage, judgment or otherwise, they must state the original amount and date of the same, and the sum remaining due thereon, also whether the same has been secured in any other way or not; and if secured, the nature and extent of such security, or they are deemed to have waived their right to such lien. I.C. § 6-507. This statute contains nothing requiring setting forth liens against the defendant’s interest. The language “and if secured, the nature and extent of such security” could mislead one to believe it requires such disclosure, but that provision refers to any security that is on “same,” which in turn refers back to any lien claimed by the defendant on the property.