DocketNumber: 43468
[…] Id. (quoting Davaz v. Priest River Glass Co., Inc., 125 Idaho 333, 337, 870 P.2d 1292, 1296 (1994)). We also stated that under certain circumstances, rather than consider the “present” time of the hearing the “Commission may consider the applicable labor market at the time the hearing would have taken place.” Id. The individual facts of this case are that (1) Mayer is deceased; and (2) the plain language of Idaho Code section 72431 clearly allows that an award “whether or not accrued or due at the time of death, shall be paid, under an award made before or after such death....” These facts necessarily require an assessment of Mayer’s disability at a point of time prior to death and, consequently, prior to the hearing on his disability.