DocketNumber: 43468
[…] Where the statutory language is unambiguous, “this Court does not construe it, but simply follows the law as written.” McLean, 142 Idaho at 813, 135 P.3d at 759. “Legislative definitions of terms included within a statute control and dictate the meaning of those terms as used in the statute.” State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 477, 163 P.3d 1183, 1189 (2007). “If the statute as written- is socially or otherwise unsound, the power to correct it is legislative, not judicial.” In re Estate of Miller, 143 Idaho 565, 567, 149 P.3d 840, 842 (2006).
Idaho Code section 72-431 states in pertinent part:
When an employee [ ] has sustained disability compensable as a scheduled or unscheduled permanent disability less than total, ... the income benefits specified and unpaid at the employee’s death, whether or not accrued or due at the time of his death, shall be paid, under an award made before or after such death....