DocketNumber: 43468
[…] The legislature could have easily inserted the words “permanent impairment” in place of “permanent disability.” It did not.
Accordingly, we hold that the legislature meant exactly what it said and find that section 72-431 plainly allows for the survivability of income benefits for permanent partial disability in excess of a permanent partial impairment rating and that income benefits owed to “an employee who has sustained disability compensable as a scheduled or unscheduled permanent disability less than total” shall be payable to the injured worker’s survivors as defined in the statute. Cf. Palomo v. J.R. Simplot Co., 131 Idaho 314, 316, 955 P.2d 1093, 1095 (1998) (“Section 72-431, governing the inheritability of income benefits, applies [ ] if an employee has sustained a’ disability less than total”).