DocketNumber: 42782
[…] Allowing employers
and sureties the opportunity to present evidence at a supplemental hearing when there is an obvious pre-existing condition is consistent with these policies. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the Commission did not abuse its discretion when it retained jurisdiction to conduct a supplemental hearing. C. ISIF liability under Idaho Code section 72-332. “ISIF liability is governed by Idaho Code section 72-332(1).” Corgatelli v. Steel W., Inc.,157 Idaho 287
, 293,335 P.3d 1150
, 1156 (2014). Idaho Code section 72-332 provides: (1) If an employee who has a permanent physical impairment from any cause or origin, incurs a subsequent disability by an injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, and by reason of the combined effects of both the pre-existing impairment and the subsequent injury or occupational disease or by reason of the aggravation and acceleration of the pre- existing impairment suffers total and permanent disability, the employer and surety shall be liable for payment of compensation benefits only for the disability caused by the injury or occupational disease, including scheduled and unscheduled permanent disabilities, and the injured employee shall be compensated for the remainder of his income benefits out of the industrial special indemnity account. (2) “Permanent physical impairment” is as defined in section 72-422, Idaho Code,[3] provided, however, as used in this section such impairment must be a permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining